eastern cyclocross league #6

The 6th round of the Eastern Cross League was held today at Mistley near Colchester.  Always a favourite course with many riders. The course is hilly in the woods with a log that was bunny hoppable by some.  There were some hurdles which at 32cm myself and a few other riders could hop.  The race started fast with a small group of 4 riders getting gap from the rest of the field. As the 4 of us made the gap wider myself and Dougal Toms gapped the other two on the hurdles.  Steven James caught us up and made the move up the long hill as I was struggling to stay with his pace I dropped off and tried to mantain the gap from the leader as he rode away I stayed in second for the rest of the race.  Thanks to everybody that made it such a fantastic course.

Kieran Jarvis Cycle Team onform



There are no race reports for this event yet

Were you here?
Sign In to add a race report


Results


Position Name Team Time
1 Stephen James Renvale RT 10 laps in 1:03:05
2 Kieran Jarvis Cycle Team OnForm +1:22
3 Dougal Toms Pedal Power Cycles Ipswich +1:31
4 Seb Herrod Strada-Sport +2:35
5 Cameron Hurst XRT - Elmy Cycles +2:45
6 James Pickering Push Sport / Barford Van Hire +2:48
7 Jules Birks VC Londres +3:51
8 Sean Dunlea Bloodwise QSW +3:56
9 Tim Guy DAP Cycling Club +4:21
10 Russell Hampton MG Cycling Team +6:07
11 Jack Parrish Ipswich Bicycle Club +6:10
12 Matthew Day Manningtree Bicycle Club +6:22
13 Mark Richards DAP Cycling Club +7:16
14 Jake Darragh Travers Bikes.com +1 lap +0:13
15 Connor Rumbles East Coast Riders +1 lap +0:17
16 Stephen Clark Ipswich Bicycle Club +1 lap +0:19
17 Paul Groombridge Push Sport / Barford Van Hire +1 lap +0:30
18 Daniel Preece Army Cycling Union +1 lap +0:38
19 Graham Collins TPH Racing +1 lap +0:43
20 Dean Hart Hadleigh MTB Club +1 lap +0:52
21 Andrew Proffitt Ipswich Bicycle Club +1 lap +1:42
22 Anthony Marsh Maldon & District CC +1 lap +3:05
23 Craig Preece Bolsover & District Cycling Club +1 lap +3:33
24 Daniel Hayman Cambridge CC +1 lap +3:48
25 Max Holgate Cambridge Junior Cycling Club +1 lap +4:07
26 Fred Gill Chelmer CC +1 lap +5:16
27 James Sherwood Orwell Velo +1 lap +5:21
28 Fran Rizzuti Army Cycling Union +1 lap +5:37
29 Ben Locke Maldon & District CC +1 lap +6:33
30 Jacob Tinker +1 lap +6:44
31 Harry Shingleton West Suffolk Wheelers +1 lap +7:51
32 Jordan Daniels +2 laps +0:01
33 Daniel Burgess Iceni Velo +2 laps +0:03
34 Graham Steven Cambridge CC +2 laps +0:05
35 Justin Chase +2 laps +1:08
36 Thomas Foster Manningtree Bicycle Club +2 laps +1:27
37 David Staff Diss & District CC +2 laps +1:39
38 Lewis Symes Manningtree Bicycle Club +2 laps +1:44
39 Nathan Gibson St Ives CC +2 laps +2:02
40 Richard Hall +2 laps +2:12
41 Ed Bull Stowmarket & District CC +2 laps +2:39
42 Luke Hurst VC Norwich +2 laps +2:41
43 Stewart Miller Ipswich Bicycle Club +2 laps +3:10
44 James Bowley VC Revolution +2 laps +3:11
45 Luke Sikkema Cambridge CC +2 laps +3:21
46 Phil Johnston +2 laps +3:30
47 Mark Frost VC Revolution +2 laps +3:53
48 Martin Smith Colchester Rovers CC +2 laps +4:16
49 Michael Pemberton Cranks +2 laps +4:19
50 Mark Beattie Maldon & District CC +2 laps +4:52
51 Martin Hawker +2 laps +5:06
52 Marcus Cooper Artel Racing +2 laps +5:43
53 Daniel King Chelmer CC +2 laps +6:19
54 Cameron Hall +2 laps +6:25
55 Harry Board Hadleigh MTB Club +2 laps +6:37
56 Ian Mortlock West Suffolk Wheelers +2 laps +7:37
57 Paul Roast +2 laps +8:21
58 Joe Maples Owen's Cycles +2 laps +8:36
59 Derrick Geddes Colvelo Cycling Club +2 laps +9:05
60 Oliver Davey-Smith Colchester Rovers CC +3 laps +0:57
61 Callam Stewart Stowmarket & District CC +3 laps +2:28
62 Adam Williams Artel Racing +3 laps +4:20
63 Wayne Plummer +3 laps +6:11
- David Warwick Orwell Velo DNF
- Allison Preece Bolsover & District Cycling Club -
 Sign In to Flag This Event

Do you compete?

Sign up to add your own events and reports to fauxpro.cc

Sign In / up