HSBC NATIONAL TROPHY ROUND 2 ELITE MEN

The opening lap saw Ian Field (Hargroves-Ridley-Montezuma's ) jostling with Billy Harding (PH-MAS/Paul Milnes/Oldfield ERT) for the front, before taking the lead after 5 minutes and getting into his rhythm. He slowly started to put pressure on the bunch, pulling away with Tom Pidock (Telnet Fidea Lions) and Pidcocks team-mate Jim Aernouts. After a 15 minutes Pidcock made his move and gapped Field and Aernouts.

After 19 minutes Field started to drop aernouts but at this time, the top three were still only covered by around 10 seconds. Field started to pull back Pidcock after Pidcock seemed to make a few uncharacteristic errors which we later found out was down to his choice of tyres.

By the half hour mark Pickcock’s gap over Field had grown to around 15 seconds and by the 47 minute mark, and after a bike change to something clad with some grippy tyres, Pidcock had extended his lead to around 30 seconds and was comfortably on his way to winning round 2 of the HSBC National Trophy.



Rider comments

awdawdawd


awdawd


wadawdwad

Edit

Know what happened?

Sign In to add a race report


Results


Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1.  Thomas Pidcock Telenet Fidea Lions Finished Senior 00:57:21:000 100
2.  Ian Field Hargroves-Ridley-Montezuma's Finished Senior 00:58:02:000 80
3.  Jim Aernouts Finished Senior 00:59:11:000 0
4.  Liam Killeen Malvern Cycle Sport Finished Senior 00:59:50:000 60
5.  Paul Oldham Hope Factory Racing Finished Vet 40-49 01:00:33:000 55
6.  Billy Harding PH-MAS/Paul Milnes/Oldfield ER... Finished Senior 01:00:45:000 50
7.  David Fletcher Sherwood Pines Cycles- Forme Finished Senior 01:00:51:000 45
8.  Steven James Hope Factory Racing Finished Senior 01:00:56:000 40
9.  Lewis Craven Wheelbase Altura MGD Finished Senior 01:01:04:000 35
10.  Giles Drake Leisure Lakes Bikes.com Finished Senior 01:01:11:000 30
11.  Joe Williams PH-MAS/Paul Milnes/Oldfield ER... Finished Senior 01:01:18:000 27
12.  David Conroy Finished Senior 01:01:22:000 0
13.  George Thompson Sleaford Whls CC Finished Senior 01:01:26:000 22
14.  Jack Clarkson Hope Factory Racing Finished Senior 01:01:36:000 20
15.  George Fox Paul Milnes - Bradford Olympic... Finished Senior 01:01:46:000 18
16.  Matthew Fratesi Swansea University Cycling Tea... Finished Senior 01:01:46:000 16
17.  Phillip Pearce BW Cycling Finished Senior 01:01:49:000 14
18.  Nicholas Barnes Hargroves-Ridley-Montezuma's Finished Senior 01:02:31:000 13
19.  Harry Yates Hargroves-Ridley-Montezuma's Finished Senior 01:02:31:000 12
20.  Nicholas Craig SCOTT Racing Finished Vet 40-49 01:02:36:000 11
21.  Scott Chalmers Magspeed Racing Finished Senior 01:02:41:000 10
22.  James Madgwick Bloodwise QSW Finished Senior 01:02:41:000 9
23.  Ross Harnden Malvern Cycle Sport Finished Senior 01:02:48:000 8
24.  Chris Metcalfe Fabric Cycling Finished Senior 01:02:54:000 7
25.  Bruce Dalton Team Kinesis UK Finished Senior 01:02:56:000 6
26.  William Gascoyne Sherwood Pines Cycles- Forme Finished Senior 01:03:09:000 5
27.  Stan Pritchard Malvern Cycle Sport Finished Senior 01:03:10:000 4
28.  Robert Burns Islabikes Finished Senior 01:03:23:000 3
29.  Ewan Grivell-Mellor Mid Shropshire Wheelers Finished Senior 01:04:12:000 2
30.  Chris Roberts Hafren CC Finished Senior --- 1
31.  Tom Martin Wheelbase Altura MGD Finished Senior --- 0
32.  Simon Jaecques Finished Senior --- 0
33.  James Garrett Rugby Velo Finished Senior --- 0
34.  Thomas Payton Stourbridge CC Finished Senior --- 0
35.  James Pickering Push Sport / Barford Van Hire Finished Senior --- 0
36.  Jack Murphy Finished Senior --- 0
37.  Gareth Whittall www.Zepnat.com RT - Lazer helm... Finished Senior --- 0
38.  Lee Williams Finished Senior --- 0
39.  David Earth Steve Poole Plant Hire / Ralei... Finished Senior --- 0
40.  Max Gibbons Ludlow Brewery Race Team Finished Senior --- 0
41.  Richard Long Finished Senior --- 0
42.  James Edmond Mountain Goat Coaching Finished Senior --- 0
43.  Ian Lee Royal Air Force CA Finished Senior --- 0
44.  Glyndwr Griffiths 73Degrees CC Finished Senior --- 0
45.  Robert Watson Paceline Cycles North Finished Senior --- 0
46.  Anthony Neave Stourbridge CC Finished Senior --- 0
47.  Jacob Phelps TORQ Performance Finished Senior --- 0
48.  Paul Elcock GS Henley Finished Senior --- 0
49.  Samuel Holder DRK Racing Finished Senior --- 0
50.  Joshua Jones Finished Senior --- 0
51.  Nick Morris Clee Cycles Finished Senior --- 0
52.  Kieren Jarratt Royal Air Force CA Finished Senior --- 0
53.  Peter Haworth Team Tor 2000 KALAS Finished Senior --- 0
54.  Nick Blight Scuderia RT Finished Senior --- 0
55.  Alex Fanshawe Saint Piran Finished Senior --- 0
56.  Simeon Young Pedalsport Cycling Club Finished Senior --- 0
57.  Ben Dransfield KTM Impsport RT Finished Senior --- 0
58.  Oliver Hayward Team Striking Bikes Finished Senior --- 0
--- David Duggan Did not finish Senior --- 0
--- Jeremy Durrin Did not finish Senior --- 0
--- Gary Freeman Fast Test Racing Team Did not finish Senior --- 0
 Sign In to Flag This Event

Do you compete?

Sign up to add your own events and reports to fauxpro.cc

Sign In / up