Maldon & District CC Road Race 3|4

Harry wood 1


Rider comments

The race started quite fast but I was confident after a string of good results and some hard training, and I really wanted to do well as my own club, Maldon District CC, were hosting the race.

After the first lap the weather took a turn, and it started to rain, playing to my advantage as I'm a fan of riding in bad weather. Trying to represent our club, me and Tim Chivers (my team mate) controlled things from the word go. I was also lucky that he gave me a perfect lead out into the finale, just getting beaten into second place.

That said, I'm happy with my performance as I've managed to move into 3rd Cat after only 3 races.


Know what happened?

Sign In to add a race report


Results


Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
1.  Peter Blenkinsop Fast Test Racing Team Finished 3rd 15
2.  Harry Wood Maldon & District CC Finished 4th 12
3.  Andrew Holmes VC Revolution Finished 2nd 0
4.  Gary Tulloch Rapha Cycling Club Finished 3rd 8
5.  Mike Padfield North Norfolk Wheelers CC Finished 3rd 6
6.  Jack Saunders Rapha Cycling Club Finished 3rd 5
7.  Timothy Chilvers Maldon & District CC Finished 3rd 4
8.  Oliver Wood Strada-Sport Finished 3rd 3
9.  Neal Hughes Stowmarket & District CC Finished 3rd 2
10.  Robin Hawes Chelmer CC Finished 3rd 1
11.  Chris Parker Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished 3rd 0
12.  Martin Lawless Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished 3rd 0
13.  Liam Fenner API-Metrow/Bodyby JR Finished 3rd 0
14.  Neil Hughes Velo Schils - Interbike RT Finished 3rd 0
15.  Chris Hollis Maillot Noir CC Finished 3rd 0
16.  Gavin Carter Stowmarket & District CC Finished 3rd 0
17.  Jamil Shehadeh Colchester Rovers CC Finished 3rd 0
18.  Chris Owen Cambridge CC Finished 4th 0
19.  Lubomir Belak St Ives CC Finished 3rd 0
20.  Nigel Hobday Cambridge CC Finished 3rd 0
21.  Christopher Smith Southend Wheelers Finished 3rd 0
22.  Stephen Fuller Cambridge CC Finished 3rd 0
23.  Benjamin Brown Rapha Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
24.  Michael Stimson Maillot Noir CC Finished 4th 0
25.  Howard Lightfoot Cambridge CC Finished 3rd 0
26.  Malcolm Borg West Suffolk Wheelers Finished 4th 0
27.  Daniel Zagni Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished 3rd 0
28.  Steve Sach Southend Wheelers Finished 3rd 0
 Sign In to Flag This Event

Do you compete?

Sign up to add your own events and reports to fauxpro.cc

Sign In / up