National Hill Climb Championships

Dan evans
Photo:Sharon Dyson

Dan Evans (ASSOS Equipe UK) takes another victory in the National Hill Climb Championships at Hedley On The Hill this Sunday. He finished 5 seconds clear of second placed Adam Kenway (Team Raleigh GAC) with Kieran Savage (Team B38/Underpin Racing) in 3rd spot.

The women's event was won by Jocelin Lowden, riding for Lewes Wanderers CC, who beat second placed Mary Wilkinson (Yorkshire Road Club) into second, leaving Hayley Simmonds (Team WNT Pro Cycling) to round out the podium.

In the junior men's event, George Kimber (CS Dynamo) took the win with an impressive time that was not far off seeing him challenge for the overall. Thomas Prentice(GS Metro) took silver and Alex Raynard (Matlock CC) took 3rd.

Corinne Side (The Racing Chance Foundation) took gold in the junior women's event ahead of Lily Greenhalgh (Team 22) and Jasmine Gray (VCUK Velochampion Racing Team)



Rider comments

23157192 1458276634221293 7240692793474154058 o
Photo:Sharon Dyson

Obviously I was very pleased with the result. It was tempting to finish my season earlier, but I knew if I could hang on to some of the form in had in the Tour of Wales, I would have a good shot at the national title.

The atmosphere and the crowd were brilliant and I managed to produce a big power PB, which was really satisfying at the end of a long season.


Know what happened?

Sign In to add a race report


Results


Position First Name Last Name Category Club Precise Time
1 George Kimber Junior CS Dynamo 04:13.9
1 Corinne Side Junior The Racing Chance Foundation 05:19.0
1 joscelin lowden Senior Lewes Wanderers CC 04:53.4
1 Dan Evans Senior ASSOS Equipe UK 03:54.3
2 Thomas Prentice Junior GS Metro 04:23.5
2 Lily Greenhalgh Junior Team 22 05:28.7
2 Mary Wilkinson Senior Yorkshire Road Club 04:54.5
2 Adam Kenway Senior Team Raleigh GAC 03:59.5
3 Alex Raynard Junior Matlock CC 04:26.8
3 Jasmine Gray Junior VCUK Velochampion Racing Team 06:29.0
3 Hayley Simmonds Senior Team WNT Pro Cycling 04:55.6
3 Kieran Savage Espoir Team B38/Underpin Racing 04:03.1
4 Joseph Clark Senior CYCLING SHEFFIELD GIANT 04:04.9
4 Fiona Burnie Senior GS Metro 05:03.9
4 Roisin Lally Juvenile Derwentside CC 06:31.1
4 James Noonan Junior Hoppers Rollers 04:30.0
5 Adam Jarps Junior Manilla Cycling 04:32.1
5 Jessica Evans Senior ASSOS Equipe UK 05:11.6
5 Leon Wright Senior Race Hub 04:05.3
5 Freja Smith Juvenile RacingMetro15 07:33.0
6 Chris Mann Junior Marsh Tracks Race Team 04:33.4
6 Rebecca Goodson Senior Velo Schils Interbike RT 05:13.2
6 Mike Morris Senior NFTO Race Club 04:05.6
7 Dylan Hughes Junior Hetton Hawks CC 04:35.8
7 Elizabeth Banks Senior Storey Racing 05:16.1
7 Andy Cunningham Senior All Terrain Cycles 04:08.1
8 OLLIE MORGAN Junior Worcester St. Johns CC 04:36.0
8 Jacintha Hamilton-Love Senior Dulwich Paragon CC 05:20.6
8 Zeb Kyffin Espoir GS Metro 04:09.9
9 Kieran Wynne-Cattanach Espoir Maxxis 4 Racing Team 04:10.6
9 Alice Lethbridge Senior DRAG2ZERO 05:21.4
9 Luke Hind Junior Team Jewson - MI Racing ~Poly Pipe~McCann 04:36.8
10 Alexander Dent Junior Nevis Cycles Racing Team 04:38.0
10 Hannah Slade Senior Chippenham & District Wheelers 05:23.7
10 Patrick Clark Espoir Team B38/Underpin Racing 04:11.2
11 Joe Baker Juvenile Zappi Racing Team 04:40.5
11 Rebecca Johnson Senior XRT Elmy Cycles 05:27.1
11 Richard Gildea Senior Didcot Phoenix CC 04:11.5
12 Rhys Evans Junior Mid Devon CC 04:40.9
12 Joanne Jago Senior Performance Cycles CC 05:27.1
12 Andrew Feather Senior Bike Chain Ricci 04:13.0
13 Cameron Biddle Espoir Rivet Racing 04:13.1
13 Huw Owen Junior Energy Cycling Club/Clwb Beicio Egni 04:41.8
13 Henrietta Colborne Espoir Swabo Ladies 05:29.1
14 Tim Wilcock Espoir GS Metro 04:13.9
14 Tamsin Vicary Senior The Racing Chance Foundation 05:32.7
14 Ash Coning Junior Identity Racing 04:42.9
15 Josh Charlton Juvenile Hetton Hawks CC 04:44.7
15 Gemma Frost Senior Muckle Cycle Club 05:34.1
15 James Hayward Senior Woolwich CC 04:14.8
16 Cavan Walker Junior Prologue Race Team 04:45.2
16 Anabell Orenz Senior North Cotswold CC 05:36.4
16 David Huck Senior Barrow Central Wheelers 04:16.4
17 Andy Nichols Senior Team B38/Underpin Racing 04:17.4
17 Emilie Verroken Senior Maxx R. T. 05:40.2
17 joe norledge Senior Bristol South Cycling Club 04:17.4
17 James Corfield Junior Gosforth RC 04:45.4
18 Will Beech Junior Team Jewson - MI Racing ~Poly Pipe~McCann 04:46.5
18 Susan Paterson Vet Honister 92 05:42.9
19 Francis Woodcock Juvenile Bury Clarion CC 04:47.0
19 Helen Aldred Senior Liverpool Phoenix CC (Aintree) 05:49.1
19 Niall Paterson Vet Velo Club Cumbria 04:20.3
20 Robert williams Senior bike4health 04:21.5
20 Joanne Rea Senior Blaydon CC 05:53.8
20 Dan Charlton Junior Hetton Hawks CC 04:47.6
21 David Griffiths Senior Pro Vision Cycle Clothing 04:23.1
21 Kieran Smith Juvenile Bolsover and District CC 04:49.2
21 Hannah Farran Senior EDCO Continental 06:02.9
22 Tristan Davies Juvenile Mid Devon CC 04:51.2
22 Alice Thomson Senior DRK Racing 06:04.4
22 Thomas Hanlon Senior Harry Middleton CC 04:23.6
23 Tommy Dawson Juvenile Yorkshire Road Club 04:51.7
23 james hill Espoir RST Racing Team 04:24.4
23 Jo Holden Vet Macclesfield Wheelers 06:07.0
24 Nathan Woodhouse Juvenile Leighton Buzzard Road Cycling Club 04:53.3
24 Gemma Hobson Senior Sussex Nomads CC 06:08.5
24 lewis timmins Senior Muckle Cycle Club 04:25.1
25 Jack Rutland Juvenile Beacon Wheelers 04:57.1
25 kristin stolpe Senior Lovelo Cinelli RT 06:15.0
25 Matthew Smith Senior Muckle Cycle Club 04:25.9
26 Gemma Hutchins Senior Blaydon CC 06:18.9
26 Daniel Watts Senior Royal Air Force Cycling Association 04:27.5
26 Daniel Dixon Juvenile Gosforth RC 04:59.2
27 Elliot Reed Junior Identity Racing 05:01.7
27 Jennifer Andrews Senior CC Ashwell 06:26.0
27 Freddie Jagger Espoir York Cycleworks 04:27.8
28 Archie Irving Juvenile Beacon Wheelers 05:05.1
28 Kate Lucas Vet Norwich A B C 06:27.9
28 Eugene Cross Espoir Team KTM 04:27.9
29 Bevan Jones Junior Manilla Cycling 05:05.9
29 Charlotte Gorman Senior Team Lusso 06:37.5
29 Chris Newberry Senior Redhill CC 04:28.0
30 Ewan Mackie Juvenile Matlock CC 05:07.2
30 Wiebke Rietz Vet 1st Chard Wheelers 06:38.9
30 Josh Coyne Espoir Okehampton CC 04:30.2
31 Jonathan Bridge Espoir Zappi Racing Team 04:30.3
31 Jonathan Bayley Senior Gosforth RC 04:30.3
31 Deio Garton Jones Junior Energy Cycling Club/Clwb Beicio Egni 05:08.5
31 Joshua Aiken Senior Pedal Power Cycles Ipswich 04:30.3
31 Jen McMahon Senior Muckle Cycle Club 06:40.1
32 Cai Edwards Junior Energy Cycling Club/Clwb Beicio Egni 05:08.7
32 Alice Earle Senior VeloVitesse/ALLCAP/James Barry/Johnson Controls – Hitachi 06:47.7
33 James Storey Junior SportCity Velo 05:09.1
33 Angela McGurk Senior Blaydon CC 07:02.4
34 Euan Backus Juvenile Zappi Racing Team 05:48.1
34 lisa baker Vet Muckle Cycle Club 07:03.4
34 Andrew Kirby Senior University of Bristol Cycling Club (UOBCC) 04:30.7
35 Joshua Keers Junior Mossley Cycle Racing Team 05:57.6
35 Michelle Highfield Vet Berwick Wheelers Cycling Club 07:14.0
35 Oliver Hayward Espoir Rhino Velo Race Team 04:31.1
36 Karen Taylor Vet Vertex Biemme RT 07:14.3
36 Lewis Dolan Juvenile Cleveland Wheelers CC 05:57.7
36 David Ross Senior LFGSS CC 04:31.1
37 morgan LLOYD Juvenile Towy Riders 05:58.1
37 Heather Bamforth Senior The Racing Chance Foundation 07:16.8
38 Ross Fawcett Senior Pedal Power Cycles Ipswich 04:31.3
38 Charlie Knowler Juvenile West Suffolk Whs & Triathlon Club 06:01.9
38 Victoria Curry Vet Berwick Wheelers Cycling Club 07:35.9
39 Ryan Kenworthy Espoir LeisureLakesBikes.com 04:31.6
39 Thomas Heighton Juvenile Stockton Wheelers CC 06:14.1
39 rachel Crowe Senior Berwick Wheelers Cycling Club 07:43.6
39 Nick Spencer Senior Blumilk.com 04:32.8
40 Gemma Herbertson Vet Salisbury Road and Mountain CC 07:44.3
41 John Hunt Senior Beacon Roads CC 04:33.7
41 sharon clifford Vet SheHair Racing Team 08:26.7
42 Joe Hawksworth Senior Bristol South Cycling Club 04:34.1
43 michael openshaw Vet Cestria C.C. 04:34.8
44 Will Powell Espoir University of Sheffield Cycling Club 04:35.0
45 John Bowman Senior Muckle Cycle Club 04:35.2
46 Zak Walker Senior Honister 92 04:35.3
46 Colin Sturgess Vet Madison Genesis 04:35.3
47 Nick Martin Espoir East Grinstead CC 04:35.5
49 Marcus Cram Senior Castle Tri 04:36.0
50 Alistair Merry Espoir Dundee Thistle 04:36.4
50 Colin Atkinson Vet Muckle Cycle Club 04:36.9
51 Dave Hopper Vet Newcastle Cheviot CC 04:36.9
53 Jacob Vezey Senior Harrogate Nova CC 04:37.1
53 Sion Harlow Espoir VELOFLOW CC 04:37.1
54 Ben Norbury Senior Congleton CC 04:37.7
56 Laurie Lambeth Senior Beacon Wheelers 04:38.0
56 Graham Kemp Senior Team Bottrill / HSS Hire 04:38.2
58 Tony Fawcett Senior Newcastle Cheviot CC 04:38.3
59 Reuben Bakker-Dyos Senior BikeRadar 04:38.4
60 tavis walker Senior DRK Racing 04:38.5
60 Angus Fisk Senior Oxford University CC 04:38.8
62 David Pearson Espoir Oxford University CC 04:39.2
63 Hugh Smith Senior Woolwich CC 04:40.6
64 Joe Agnew Espoir Edinburgh Road Club 04:40.7
64 Hamish Mcdougall Senior Leicester Forest CC 04:41.4
66 Dominic Munnelly Vet Newcastle Cheviot CC 04:41.8
67 lee carter Senior Ribble Valley C&RC 04:41.9
67 Carl Donaldson Senior GS Metro 04:42.8
69 Thomas Potter Espoir All Terrain Cycles 04:43.2
70 Ted Cross Espoir University of Bristol Cycling Club (UOBCC) 04:43.4
70 Nick Badcock Senior Allen Valley Velo 04:43.4
71 Daniel Nieto Espoir Wigmore CC 04:45.0
73 Samuel Davies Senior Muckle Cycle Club 04:46.4
73 Philip Jones Senior Bella in Sella 04:46.5
75 James Ward Vet Cambridge CC 04:46.6
76 Alex Reid Senior Kingston Wheelers CC 04:47.2
76 Alex Platt Espoir Bike Chain Ricci 04:47.7
78 Hugh Brashaw Espoir University of Bristol Cycling Club (UOBCC) 04:47.8
79 James King Senior OVB 04:47.9
80 Lee Ager Senior Blaydon CC 04:48.3
81 Matthew Brown Senior University of Sheffield Cycling Club 04:49.7
82 Paul Nelson Senior Ribble Valley C&RC 04:50.0
82 Jack Phillips Senior Salt and Sham Cycle Club 04:50.0
84 Chris Edmondson Vet Velotik Racing Team 04:50.1
84 Rick Bailey Senior Team B38/Underpin Racing 04:50.5
86 Dion Jones Senior Rhyl CC 04:50.7
87 Paul Armstrong Senior Sheffrec CC 04:51.1
88 Oliver Walker-Hayes Espoir University of Bristol Cycling Club (UOBCC) 04:51.7
89 tom haines Vet East London Velo 04:53.1
90 Shaun Tyson Vet Adept Precision RT 04:53.3
91 Eoin Gormley Senior Blaydon CC 04:53.7
92 mj todd Senior Derwentside CC 04:54.7
93 Toby Williams Senior Liverpool Phoenix CC (Aintree) 04:55.2
93 Scott McCance Senior Derwentside CC 04:55.8
94 Jon Wild Vet Veloviewer 04:56.1
95 Paul Hague Vet Gosforth RC 04:56.1
97 Francis Chesters Senior Matlock CC 04:56.2
98 Tom Andrews Senior University of Sheffield Cycling Club 04:56.4
99 Nicholas Després Vet Guernsey Velo Club 04:57.6
100 Callum Dixon Senior NFTO Race Club 04:57.8
101 Tom Fricker Senior Farnham RC 04:58.1
102 Aaron Denver Espoir BodyTorq Racing 04:58.7
103 Simon Froberg Vet Dinnington Racing Club 04:59.0
104 Dominic Cordner Senior Bike Chain Ricci 04:59.1
105 Ian Taylor Vet Blumilk.com 04:59.8
106 Graeme Wardale Vet South Shields Velo Cycling Club 05:01.4
107 Graeme Kirton Senior South Shields Velo Cycling Club 05:01.6
108 Karl Juan Denton Vet Newcastle Cheviot CC 05:02.0
109 Richard Lilleker Senior Cleveland Wheelers CC 05:03.9
110 David Murphy Unknown Liverpool Mercury Dolan CC 05:04.9
111 Ross Gray Senior Allen Valley Velo 05:05.1
112 Tim Jude Senior Andover Wheelers 05:08.0
113 Joe Stringer Senior Muckle Cycle Club 05:10.0
114 Alex Byrne-Smith Senior LFGSS CC 05:10.5
115 Tim Glenie Vet Belper BC 05:10.6
116 Ben Keeley Senior Team Velovelocity 05:12.0
116 Cameron Taylor Senior Sotonia CC 05:12.5
118 Nicholas Martin Senior EMC Cycling 05:13.9
118 chris mather Vet Derwentside CC 05:14.1
119 Thomas Robb Vet Bedfordshire Road RT 05:14.1
121 Dan Robinson Senior Manchester Wheelers 05:14.4
122 Jonathan Groves Vet Rapha Cycling Club 05:15.7
123 Christopher Beaty Senior Allen Valley Velo 05:17.1
124 Micky Mallen Vet GS Metro 05:18.1
125 Julian MacBride Senior Blaydon CC 05:18.2
126 Andrew Pearson Vet Wakefield Tri Club 05:18.7
127 Craig Deacon Senior South Shields Velo Cycling Club 05:19.5
128 John Sample Senior Durham City Velo RT 05:20.6
128 Mark Armstrong Senior Muckle Cycle Club 05:22.9
130 Lewis McEvoy Senior Sunderland Clarion 05:23.8
131 Clive Upton Senior Hambleton RC 05:23.8
131 Paul Wright Senior Blaydon CC 05:33.6
132 Brian Johnson Vet Barnesbury CC 05:36.3
134 John Hind Vet Bolsover and District CC 05:40.6
135 Cameron Turner Vet Malton Whs 05:42.2
136 Craig Berry Vet GS Metro 05:44.3
137 Michael Stanley Vet Port Sunlight Wheelers 05:49.7
138 Josh Reid Espoir Gosforth RC 05:49.8
139 David Wells Vet CC Ashwell 05:49.9
140 James Molony Espoir Adalta Cycling Club 05:50.0
140 Tim Nichol Senior Derwentside CC 05:51.1
142 john hatton Vet Lancaster CC 05:53.1
143 Rapid Rich Stoodley Vet 3 RT 05:56.0
143 Tom Guy Vet Sunderland Clarion 05:58.3
145 Mark Sanders Vet Mid Devon CC 06:03.9
145 Neil Foster Vet Adept Precision RT 06:13.7
146 Ian Hutchinson Vet Cleveland Wheelers CC 06:18.8
148 Andrew Newey Senior Ribble Valley C&RC 06:22.9
149 Andrew Bolton Vet Otley CC 06:27.2
149 Huw Parry Vet Anglesey Cycling Group 06:47.0
151 Richard Burt Vet Solihull CC 07:03.3
DNF Jude Taylor Senior Team B38/Underpin Racing 00:00.0
DNS Richard Skinner Vet Blumilk.com 00:00.0
DNS Calum Brown Senior Team B38/Underpin Racing 00:00.0
DNS Richard Marsden Senior Storm Velo 00:00.0
DNS Jacob Pilkington Senior Velo Club Montpellier 00:00.0
DNS Alana Prior Junior EDCO Continental 00:00.0
DNS Chris Myhill Vet Peak Road Club 00:00.0
DNS chris sleath Senior MTS Cycle Sport 00:00.0
DNS Miriam Jessett Junior EDCO Continental 00:00.0
DNS Alex Avery Senior Velo-One Cycling Team(Staples Vegetables/Neil Palmer Electrical) 00:00.0
DNS hannah bayes Junior Liv AWOL 00:00.0
DNS Halley Woods Junior SportCity Velo 00:00.0
DNS harry butterworth Juvenile Scarborough Paragon CC 00:00.0
DNS Andrew Hale Senior GJS Cruise Racing 00:00.0
DNS Tom Simmonds Senior Velo Club Walcot 00:00.0
DNS Michael Harcourt Senior Wheelbase Altura MGD 00:00.0
DNS david scott Senior Rhino Velo Race Team 00:00.0
DNS Matthew Atkinson Senior Velo Club Cumbria 00:00.0
DNS Jack Corah Espoir Beeston Cycling Club 00:00.0
DNS Phil Barnes Vet Team Swift 00:00.0
 Sign In to Flag This Event

Do you compete?

Sign up to add your own events and reports to fauxpro.cc

Sign In / up