National Trophy CX - Gravesend Cyclopark | Seniors

An eventful race which saw most of the main contenders having mechanical issues, was enlivened by the eventual winner and his compatriot Braam Merlier (Steylaerts - Betfirst) & Yentl Bekaert (Telenet Fidea Lions).

The two Belgian riders went hard from the start openining up an early lead only to be joined by league leader, Ian Field (Hargroves-Ridley-Montezuma's) after around a lap. The then leaders battled into the second lap, together with Ben Turner (Beobank-Corendon) who went on to suffer a mechanical issue almost as soon as he joined the party at the front of the race, yet still managed to come home in an impressive 4th place after a bike change.

Both Merlier and Field also went on to suffer punctures but it was Merlier who came out on top, looking faster and faster after his bike change and coming home over 10 seconds ahead of Bekaert who took second and Field who came home in 3rd and extended his lead in the National Trophy.



Rider comments

The race was not bad for me, didn’t have the best feeling but was a solid result I think, I was slightly annoyed I had a mechanical on the second lap when I just got to the front group, put me back around 20 seconds closed it to around 10 but couldn’t get back to them on the day, but was a good race none the less.


I started quickly, leaving me immediately with Yentl Bekaert (Fidea). A lap later, Ian Field. Halfway through the race I had a flat tire, but it was fortunate that I was close to the pits. After the change, I could make time in the technical zones, and accelerated on the straights. This enabled me to expand my lead to 15 seconds on a very fast track. I kept this gap until the finish!


Know what happened?

Sign In to add a race report


Results


Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1.  Braam Merlier Finished 00:57:26:200 0
2.  Yentl Bekaert Finished Senior 00:57:38:100 0
3.  Ian Field Hargroves-Ridley-Montezuma's Finished Senior 00:58:02:100 70
4.  Ben Turner Beobank-Corendon Finished Senior 00:58:33:000 60
5.  Roel van der Stegen Finished Senior 00:58:42:900 0
6.  Jeremy Durrin Finished Senior 00:59:10:250 0
7.  Steven James Hope Factory Racing Finished Senior 01:00:10:850 45
8.  Isaac Mundy Oxford University Cycling Club Finished Senior 01:00:31:150 40
9.  David Fletcher Sherwood Pines Cycles- Forme Finished Senior 01:00:45:850 35
10.  Jody Crawforth Hargroves-Ridley-Montezuma's Finished Senior 01:00:50:750 30
11.  Harry Yates Hargroves-Ridley-Montezuma's Finished Senior 01:00:51:750 27
12.  Paul Oldham Hope Factory Racing Finished Vet 40-49 01:00:53:000 24
13.  Phillip Pearce BW Cycling Finished Senior 01:00:56:300 22
14.  Michael Butler Hargroves-Ridley-Montezuma's Finished Senior 01:01:04:650 20
15.  George Thompson Sleaford Whls CC Finished Senior 01:01:18:500 18
16.  Billy Harding PH-MAS/Paul Milnes/Oldfield ER... Finished Senior 01:01:27:150 16
17.  Joe Williams PH-MAS/Paul Milnes/Oldfield ER... Finished Senior 01:01:34:600 14
18.  Nicholas Craig SCOTT Racing Finished Vet 40-49 01:01:44:450 13
19.  Giles Drake Leisure Lakes Bikes.com Finished Senior 01:01:57:050 12
20.  Neil Phillips Kibosh Finished Senior 01:02:03:050 11
21.  James Madgwick Bloodwise QSW Finished Senior 01:02:09:100 10
22.  Matt Holmes Arctic Tacx RT Finished Senior 01:02:17:000 9
23.  Jack Clarkson Hope Factory Racing Finished Senior 01:02:17:750 8
24.  Alex Paton Madison Genesis Finished Senior 01:02:41:450 7
25.  William Gascoyne Sherwood Pines Cycles- Forme Finished Senior 01:02:48:350 6
26.  Jonathan Dennis Kibosh Finished Senior 01:02:52:650 5
27.  Tom Van Den Bosch Finished 01:03:08:550 0
28.  David Earth Steve Poole Plant Hire Finished Senior 01:03:11:500 3
29.  Ewan Grivell-Mellor Mid Shropshire Wheelers Finished Senior 01:03:17:900 2
30.  Richard Jones Renvale RT Finished Senior 01:03:30:900 1
31.  Nicholas Barnes Hargroves-Ridley-Montezuma's Finished Senior 01:03:43:550 0
32.  Bruce Dalton Team Kinesis UK Finished Senior 01:03:51:000 0
33.  Max Gibbons Ludlow Brewery Race Team Finished Senior --- 0
34.  Scott Chalmers Magspeed Racing Finished Senior --- 0
35.  Callum Riley Newdales Cycles RT Finished Senior --- 0
36.  Ian Lee Royal Air Force CA Finished Senior --- 0
37.  Robert Watson Paceline Cycles North Finished Senior --- 0
38.  James Flury Richardsons-Trek RT Finished Senior --- 0
39.  George Fox Paul Milnes - Bradford Olympic... Finished Senior --- 0
40.  Freddie Checketts Rapha Cycling Club Finished Senior --- 0
41.  Samuel Holder Forever Pedalling Finished Senior --- 0
42.  Wilfred Sinclair VC Londres Finished Senior --- 0
43.  Stanley Nutter Dulwich Paragon CC Finished Senior --- 0
44.  Edwyn Oliver-Evans www.cyclocrossrider.com Finished Senior --- 0
45.  Christopher McGovern Southampton University Road Cl... Finished Senior --- 0
46.  Joseph Sutton Richardsons-Trek RT Finished Senior --- 0
47.  Oscar Hutchings VCEquipe/FlixOralHygiene/Propu... Finished Senior --- 0
48.  Glen Whittington Southborough & District Whls Finished Senior --- 0
49.  James Pickering Push Sport / Barford Van Hire Finished Senior --- 0
50.  Jake Darragh Travers Bikes.com Finished Senior --- 0
51.  Benedict Spurrier ViCiOUS VELO Finished Senior --- 0
52.  John Friend VC Londres Finished Senior --- 0
53.  Elliot Brown Eastbourne Rovers CC Finished Senior --- 0
54.  Joseph Halloran Cambridge CC Finished Senior --- 0
55.  Joshua Jones Finished Senior --- 0
56.  Tyla Loftus Wheelbase Altura MGD Finished Senior --- 0
57.  Daniel Weale Adalta Cycling Club Finished Senior --- 0
58.  Alan Collins Portsmouth North End CC Finished Vet 40-49 --- 0
--- Alec Briggs Did not finish Senior --- 0
--- Luke Coleman Quick Release Cycling Club Did not finish Senior --- 0
--- Lewis Craven Wheelbase Altura MGD Did not start Senior --- 0
--- Matthew Day TPH Racing Did not start Senior --- 0
--- James Edmond Mountain Goat Coaching Did not start Senior --- 0
--- Ross Harnden Malvern Cycle Sport Did not start Senior --- 0
--- James Hyde Renvale RT Did not start Senior --- 0
--- Kieran Jarvis Cycle Team OnForm Did not start Senior --- 0
--- Liam Killeen Malvern Cycle Sport Did not start Senior --- 0
--- Tom Martin Wheelbase Altura MGD Did not start Senior --- 0
--- Chris Metcalfe Fabric Cycling Did not start Senior --- 0
--- Jon Pearce Club Grappa Did not start Senior --- 0
--- David Spencer Velo Club Venta Did not start Senior --- 0
--- Samuel Thienel Glendene CC Did not start Senior --- 0
--- Thomas Verheyen Did not start Senior --- 0
 Sign In to Flag This Event

Do you compete?

Sign up to add your own events and reports to fauxpro.cc

Sign In / up