WTTA HILL CLIMB SERIES - #9 Bristol South CC

73760482 burrington  20171022 0282
Photo: Rich Lewton


Rider comments

Sunday saw the concluding round of the WTTA Hill Climb Series at the classic venue of Burrington Combe, organised by Bristol South.

The hill climb season is short, but instense, so I suspect many riders were looking forward to finishing their season and eating all the cake/treats they have been denying themselves. However, before the sugary onslaught could commence, there was 7 - 9 minutes of pain up Burrington Combe.

With a strong tailwind, times were always going to be fast and Jo Jago proved this by taking a stunning 35 seconds off her course record with a time of 08.24.1. I managed to win the men's, with Phil Stonelake 2nd and Andrew Kirby 3rd. Considering it's his first season, Phil's time was seriously impressive, he's a powerful rider and well suited to longer drag strip courses. 

The University of Bristol took the team prize on the day, with Bristol South taking the team Prize for the overall series. Jo Jago won the Women's overall and Andrew Kirby the men’s. Both riders have performed consistently well all season and are well deserved winners.

A big thanks to the promoting club and everyone involved in organising the WTTA series.

Joe

 


Bristol South CC held the last round of the WTTA Hill Climb series on Burrington Combe on Sunday
 
The morning turned out less stormy than the day before, but there was a favourable wind forecast. It felt quite still at HQ but reports started coming back down the hill with the early riders that there was a strong tailwind at the top. Looked like we were going to see some fast times! 
 
I started my ride and my legs felt good. Pretty soon I was at "cowbell corner". The support at this round is always incredible, and it gives a bit of a boost getting some encouragement at the half way point. 
 
The second half of the climb was definitely faster, assisted by the tailwind, and I crossed the line in 8:24, beating the course record, very happy with that time! 
 
Joe Norledge won the men's event, coming within a few seconds of beating the men's course record.
 
Thanks to everyone involved with putting on another great series of hill climbs!
 


Know what happened?

Sign In to add a race report


Results


Position Name Club/Team Time
1 joe norledge Bristol South Cycling Club 0h 6m 57s 600ms
2 Phil Stonelake Bristol Road Club 0h 6m 59s 100ms
3 Andrew Kirby University of Bristol Cycling Club (UOBCC) 0h 7m 1s 500ms
4 Josh Coyne Okehampton CC 0h 7m 13s 600ms
5 Oliver Walker-Hayes University of Bristol Cycling Club (UOBCC) 0h 7m 18s 800ms
6 tavis walker T1 Diabetes.info 0h 7m 21s 700ms
7 Hugh Brashaw University of Bristol Cycling Club (UOBCC) 0h 7m 22s 600ms
8 Fred Cook University of Bristol Cycling Club (UOBCC) 0h 7m 24s 700ms
9 Robert Grover Velo Club Walcot 0h 7m 25s 0ms
10 Joe Hawksworth Bristol South Cycling Club 0h 7m 25s 100ms
11 Ted Cross University of Bristol Cycling Club (UOBCC) 0h 7m 25s 500ms
12 Gordon Markus Severn RC 0h 7m 25s 700ms
13 Daniel Alford Bristol South Cycling Club 0h 7m 28s 500ms
14 Glyndwr Griffiths 73 Degrees Bicycles 0h 7m 36s 0ms
15 George Jones Velo Club St Raphael 0h 7m 36s 0ms
16 ben wainwright Team Tor 2000 (Kalas) 0h 7m 36s 0ms
17 Jack Phillips Salt And Sham Cycle Club 0h 7m 39s 0ms
18 Thomas Doran Hemel Hempstead CC 0h 7m 41s 700ms
19 Matt Griffin Cycology Bikes  0h 7m 44s 100ms
20 Ceri Middleton UWECC (University of West of England Cycling Club) 0h 7m 45s 800ms
21 Dean Robson Northover VT / Rudy Project 0h 7m 46s 100ms
22 James Coleman DRK Racing 0h 7m 51s 300ms
23 Reuben Bakker-Dyos BikeRadar  0h 7m 51s 800ms
24 Gareth Hanahoe Bristol Road Club 0h 7m 53s 600ms
25 Daniel Pink GS Avanti 0h 8m 0s 300ms
26 Jim Beales Dursley Road Club 0h 8m 2s 100ms
27 Khem SATTAUR University of Bath Cycling Club 0h 8m 2s 700ms
28 Adam Whittaker Salt And Sham Cycle Club 0h 8m 5s 800ms
29 Stewart House Arctic Tacx RT 0h 8m 7s 0ms
30 Jon James Mendip Cycling Club 0h 8m 9s 900ms
31 Andy Stuart Velo Club St Raphael 0h 8m 13s 400ms
32 Geoff Ware Minehead Cycling Club 0h 8m 18s 500ms
33 Michael Miskelly Bristol South Cycling Club 0h 8m 20s 800ms
34 Nick Livermore Bristol South Cycling Club 0h 8m 21s 400ms
35 Mark Hudson Bristol South Cycling Club 0h 8m 21s 900ms
36 Jack Luke BikeRadar  0h 8m 22s 700ms
37 Mark Brock Team Tor 2000 (Kalas) 0h 8m 23s 300ms
38 Joanne Jago Performance Cycles CC 0h 8m 24s 100ms
39 Llewellyn Holmes Bristol & District Triathletes (BAD TRI) 0h 8m 25s 700ms
40 Andrew Turner Bristol South Cycling Club 0h 8m 27s 400ms
41 Will Acworth Bristol South Cycling Club 0h 8m 27s 500ms
42 Lewis Martin Spokes BPC Racing 0h 8m 28s 100ms
43 Richard Poynter London Phoenix CC 0h 8m 31s 600ms
44 Marc Allen Swindon Road Club 0h 8m 32s 300ms
45 Jack Enright University of Bristol Cycling Club (UOBCC) 0h 8m 32s 500ms
46 Ed Cox Bristol South Cycling Club 0h 8m 33s 500ms
47 Luke Alexandre Abellio - SFA Racing Team 0h 8m 35s 700ms
48 Gareth Jones Clevedon & District Road Club 0h 8m 38s 100ms
49 Steven Cottington Bath Cycling Club 0h 8m 39s 200ms
50 Stephen Down Bristol South Cycling Club 0h 8m 44s 300ms
51 David Wilson-Evans Bynea Cycling Club 0h 8m 44s 800ms
52 Kieran Ellis Bristol South Cycling Club 0h 8m 49s 700ms
53 Tommy Barlow Clevedon & District Road Club 0h 8m 52s 500ms
54 Frances Bromley Buxton CC/Sett Valley Cycles  0h 8m 56s 0ms
55 Andrew Diffey Somer Valley Cycling Club 0h 9m 1s 600ms
56 Mark Jerzak Chew Valley Cycling Club  0h 9m 9s 100ms
57 Kate Baker Performance Cycles CC 0h 9m 10s 800ms
58 Sebastian Kuehne Bristol South Cycling Club 0h 9m 15s 0ms
59 Rob Nash Bristol South Cycling Club 0h 9m 17s 400ms
60 Louis Salisbury Kenilworth Whs 0h 9m 31s 0ms
61 johnny arce uruena T1 Diabetes.info 0h 9m 31s 800ms
62 Ian Mountjoy Bristol South Cycling Club 0h 9m 32s 800ms
63 Jessica Woolley Bristol South Cycling Club 0h 9m 37s 800ms
64 Robert Adams Bristol South Cycling Club 0h 9m 43s 100ms
65 Wiebke Rietz 1st Chard Wheelers 0h 9m 45s 200ms
66 Nancy Walker University of Warwick Triathlon & Road Cycling Club 0h 9m 45s 700ms
67 joe marsh UWECC (University of West of England Cycling Club) 0h 9m 51s 600ms
68 Luke Smith Bristol South Cycling Club 0h 9m 57s 700ms
69 Neil Smith Bristol South Cycling Club 0h 9m 58s 500ms
70 John Gregory Somer Valley Cycling Club 0h 10m 4s 0ms
71 Steve Clarke Bristol South Cycling Club 0h 10m 4s 700ms
72 Alice Thomson DRK Racing 0h 10m 5s 400ms
73 Lewis Spindlove Bristol South Cycling Club 0h 10m 7s 800ms
74 Alice Earle VeloVitesse/ALLCAP/James Barry/Johnson Controls – Hitachi  0h 10m 11s 200ms
75 Dave Harmer Weston Wheelers Cycling Club 0h 10m 20s 400ms
76 Ian White Salt And Sham Cycle Club 0h 10m 26s 400ms
77 Matthew Barber Bristol South Cycling Club 0h 10m 34s 700ms
78 Louise Hargreaves Salt And Sham Cycle Club 0h 10m 44s 600ms
79 Paul Winchcombe Chippenham & District Wheelers 0h 10m 47s 100ms
80 Steven Macdonald Bristol South Cycling Club 0h 10m 53s 600ms
81 Graham Smith Severn RC 0h 10m 54s 800ms
82 Heidi Blunden Sodbury Cycle Sport 0h 11m 3s 900ms
83 Lavinia Cox Bristol South Cycling Club 0h 11m 6s 900ms
84 Harriet Parke Bristol South Cycling Club 0h 11m 27s 100ms
85 Matthew Young Bristol South Cycling Club 0h 11m 30s 300ms
86 Diane Wilson-Evans Bynea Cycling Club 0h 12m 3s 300ms
87 Michael Collins Bristol South Cycling Club 0h 12m 23s 700ms
88 Ed Trenchard Bristol South Cycling Club 0h 12m 31s 800ms
89 David Braidley Bristol South Cycling Club 0h 12m 51s 400ms
90 Kate Gordon Bristol South Cycling Club 0h 13m 2s 300ms
91 Andy House Bristol South Cycling Club 0h 13m 7s 0ms
92 Tony Emery Dursley Road Club 0h 14m 4s 900ms
93 Steve Thomas Dream Cycling 0h 14m 48s 500ms
94 Peter Rogers Team Tor 2000 (Kalas) 0h 15m 16s 100ms
 Sign In to Flag This Event

Do you compete?

Sign up to add your own events and reports to fauxpro.cc

Sign In / up