Bath CC Cotswold League Race

Capture66

A change in course to the hillier south Bristol Stowey circuit significantly shaped this year's Cotswold League race hosted by Bath Cycling Club.

Taking in the 1.5km Stowey climb 8 times this was always going to be a tough race; added to this the course's remaining rolling terrain which doesn't offer much respite, it was always going to be one for the climbers.

The fireworks started from the off with a 5 rider break establishing itself on the first lap after the KOM prime, this comprised of Jacques Coates (Cycle Team OnForm), Morgan Curle (Giant Cycling Club), David Roper (Ride 25/7), George Wise (VC Equipe/Flix Oral hygiene) and Rory Gilling (Velo Club Montpellier).

Break's lead steady grew from 45 seconds on the second lap to 1 minute 20 seconds at the end of the third lap, meanwhile the main bunch was steadily whittled down with the shorter-punchy climbs separating the wheat from the chaff.

The gap was held until 30k to go when team Sixtysix RSN took up the peloton's chase, the pack working together caught caught the 5 escapees with 1 lap to go. The race bunch was now significantly reduced to approx. 25 riders with other smaller groups scattered down the road. Riding up Stowey for the final time to the finish at the summit it was Miles Burton (Sixtysix RSN) who found himself on the front, ensuring he wasn't jumped, he set a tough tempo steadily rising with the gradient, ultimately enabling him to lead out brother (Hayden Burton) for the win, it was a perfect 1-2 finish for Sixtysix RSN.

Of the 80 riders on the start sheet, 39 finished the race with Glyndwr Griffiths (73Degrees CC) being award lanterne rouge 1 lap down.

Best place junior was William Truelove (Abergavenny Road Club) who also took 3rd overall.

Position Name Club Category
1.
Hayden Burton  Sixtysix RSN  2nd
2.  Miles Burton  Sixtysix RSN  2nd
3.  William Truelove  Abergavenny Road Club  2nd
4.  Ben Millar  Bike City  2nd
5.  Andrew Kirby  73Degrees CC  2nd
6.  Nathan Hallett  Nopinz Symec Race Team  2nd
7.  Nicholas Tyrie  Primera-TeamJobs  2nd
8.  Alistair Stubbs  Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA  2nd
9.  Charlie Shields  Sixtysix RSN  2nd
10.  Carl Jolly  University of Bristol CC  3rd
11.  Danny Axford  Arctic Aircon RT  2nd
12.  Rory Gilling  Velo Club Montpellier  2nd
13.  Andrew Whittemore  Exeter Wheelers  2nd
14.  Sam Duffy  Bath Cycling Club  3rd
15.  Jacques Coates  Cycle Team OnForm  2nd
16.  Lewis Whitcombe  BIKESTRONG-KTM  3rd
17.  Samuel Tillett  Wales Racing Academy  2nd
18.  Adrian Lawson  Nopinz Symec Race Team  2nd
19.  Matt Lelliott  Steele Davis Via Roma RT  2nd
20.  Richard Harris Cwmcarn Paragon Cycle Club  2nd
21.  Maximillian Ashwanden  University of Bath Cycling Clu...  3rd
22.  David Roper  Ride 24/7  2nd
23.  Philip Hopley  Radeon-Cycology RT  3rd
24.  Euan Taylor  Giant Cycling Club - Halo Film...  3rd
25.  Conor Chandler  Zappi Racing Team  2nd
26.  Steve Thomas  Steele Davis Via Roma RT  2nd
27.  Joe Harris  Velo Schils - Interbike RT  2nd
28.  James Bevan  Army Cycling Union  2nd
29.  Kevin Thomas  Bradford on Avon  3rd
30.  Robert Pears  Bath Cycling Club  2nd
31.  Jack Phillips  73Degrees CC  3rd
32.  Trevor Smith  Cotswold Veldrijden  3rd
33.  Andrew Wiley  University Of Manchester CC  3rd
34.  Samuel Wadsley  Primera-TeamJobs  3rd
35.  Oliver George  University of Leeds Cycling Cl...  3rd
36.  Ollie Rastall  Farnborough & Camberley CC  2nd
37.  Morgan Curle  Giant Cycling Club - Halo Film...  2nd
38.  Darren Gardner  Bath Cycling Club  3rd
39.  Glyndwr Griffiths  73Degrees CC  2nd

 

 

 



There are no race reports for this event yet

Were you here?
Sign In to add a race report


Results


Position Name Club Category
1. Hayden Burton  Sixtysix RSN  2nd
2.  Miles Burton  Sixtysix RSN  2nd
3.  William Truelove  Abergavenny Road Club  2nd
4.  Ben Millar  Bike City  2nd
5.  Andrew Kirby  73Degrees CC  2nd
6.  Nathan Hallett  Nopinz Symec Race Team  2nd
7.  Nicholas Tyrie  Primera-TeamJobs  2nd
8.  Alistair Stubbs  Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA  2nd
9.  Charlie Shields  Sixtysix RSN  2nd
10.  Carl Jolly  University of Bristol CC  3rd
11.  Danny Axford  Arctic Aircon RT  2nd
12.  Rory Gilling  Velo Club Montpellier  2nd
13.  Andrew Whittemore  Exeter Wheelers  2nd
14.  Sam Duffy  Bath Cycling Club  3rd
15.  Jacques Coates  Cycle Team OnForm  2nd
16.  Lewis Whitcombe  BIKESTRONG-KTM  3rd
17.  Samuel Tillett  Wales Racing Academy  2nd
18.  Adrian Lawson  Nopinz Symec Race Team  2nd
19.  Matt Lelliott  Steele Davis Via Roma RT  2nd
20.  Richard Harris Cwmcarn Paragon Cycle Club  2nd
21.  Maximillian Ashwanden  University of Bath Cycling Clu...  3rd
22.  David Roper  Ride 24/7  2nd
23.  Philip Hopley  Radeon-Cycology RT  3rd
24.  Euan Taylor  Giant Cycling Club - Halo Film...  3rd
25.  Conor Chandler  Zappi Racing Team  2nd
26.  Steve Thomas  Steele Davis Via Roma RT  2nd
27.  Joe Harris  Velo Schils - Interbike RT  2nd
28.  James Bevan  Army Cycling Union  2nd
29.  Kevin Thomas  Bradford on Avon  3rd
30.  Robert Pears  Bath Cycling Club  2nd
31.  Jack Phillips  73Degrees CC  3rd
32.  Trevor Smith  Cotswold Veldrijden  3rd
33.  Andrew Wiley  University Of Manchester CC  3rd
34.  Samuel Wadsley  Primera-TeamJobs  3rd
35.  Oliver George  University of Leeds Cycling Cl...  3rd
36.  Ollie Rastall  Farnborough & Camberley CC  2nd
37.  Morgan Curle  Giant Cycling Club - Halo Film...  2nd
38.  Darren Gardner  Bath Cycling Club  3rd
39.  Glyndwr Griffiths  73Degrees CC  2nd
 Sign In to Flag This Event

Do you compete?

Sign up to add your own events and reports to fauxpro.cc

Sign In / up