Malton Wheelers 10 - The Sledmere Monuments

Richard Peel (Malton Whs) took the victory in Sunday's 10 mile tt, "The Sledmere Monuments" Just 1 second ahead of Philip Graves (NOPINZ) with Ian Mitchelson (Albarosa CC) a further 42 seconds back in 3rd.

The womens race was won by Hannah Bayes (Liv AWOL) who came home 21 seconds ahead of Jessica Kaye (Harrogate Nova).

 Malton Wheelers Road Club proudly presents “The Sledmere Monuments” Time Trial 
 
The course is a great early season tester for the legs. Starting from Tatton Sykes monument, South of Sledmere, the riders have an "easy" ride downhill to Fimber roundabout, where the return leg is mainly uphill.



There are no race reports for this event yet

Were you here?
Sign In to add a race report


Album - Chris Kendall Photography

Album Credit: Chris Kendall

Full album can be found athttps://www.flickr.com/photos/22117213@N05/sets/72157688728423030



Results


position firstname lastname club time
1 Richard Peel Malton Whs 22:40
2 Philip Graves NOPINZ 22:41
3 Ian Mitchelson Albarosa CC 23:23
4 Blair Buss Halifax Imperial Wheelers 23:24
5 Toby Williams Liverpool Phoenix CC (Aintree) 23:48
6 Anthony Ashworth Wetherby Whs 23:49
7 Craig Moody VTTA (Yorkshire) 23:58
8 Ben Stead Halifax Imperial Wheelers 24:12
9 peter roebuck YH-Training Scarborough RC 24:44
10 David Leckenby Ilkley CC 24:58
11 Daniel Shaw Halifax Imperial Wheelers 25:07
12 Roger Bromiley Harrogate Nova CC 25:12
13 Gary Whitton YH-Training Scarborough RC 25:19
14 Nigel Goscinski Team Swift 25:21
15 peter fielding-smith Wilsons Wheels RT 25:24
16 Richard Hand Halifax Imperial Wheelers 25:33
17 Jamie Ward YH-Training Scarborough RC 25:43
18 Paul Hickman Malton Whs 25:53
19 Robert Blake Wilsons Wheels RT 25:54
20 Matt Pilling Bridlington CC 26:11
21 Robert Corney Scarborough Paragon CC 26:19
22 mark devine Malton Whs 26:21
23 Dave Leaming YH-Training Scarborough RC 26:39
24 Andrew Faichney City RC (Hull) 26:52
25 Stephen Robinson VC Beverley 26:52
26 stewart pickard Vive Le Velo 26:57
27 Hannah Bayes Liv AWOL 27:02
28 Nathan Wilson Wilsons Wheels RT 27:12
29 Sam Leng Malton Whs 27:21
30 Jessica Kaye Harrogate Nova CC 27:23
31 Olly White Scarborough Paragon CC 27:31
32 Mike Potter Scarborough Paragon CC 28:02
33 Paul Warters York Cycleworks 28:03
34 Sebastian Pickard Vive Le Velo 28:06
35 Rich Cutsforth VC Beverley 28:18
36 Michael Fawcett VC Beverley 28:29
37 nick Hanson Seacroft Whs 28:34
38 jason cullen Cleveland Wheelers CC 28:49
39 Edward Daly Malton Whs 29:00
40 Kevin Allen Scarborough Paragon CC 29:48
41 jack coomber Malton Whs 30:04
42 lynn Hanson Seacroft Whs 30:06
43 David Short Clifton CC York 31:10
44 Kevan Shuttleworth Holme Valley Whs 32:39
45 Steven Norris YH-Training Scarborough RC
46 Chris Goode Yorkshire Coast Clarion CC
47 Carl Martin YH-Training Scarborough RC
48 Peter Hook VC York
49 Andy Greenwood Halifax Imperial Wheelers
 Sign In to Flag This Event

Do you compete?

Sign up to add your own events and reports to fauxpro.cc

Sign In / up