National Cyclocross Championships Elite Men

Ian Field (Hargroves-Ridley-Montezuma), Liam Killeen (Malvern Cycle Sport ), Steve James (Hope Factory Racing) and Grant Ferguson (CST American Eagle) took an early lead with Steve James forcing the pace for the first 10 minutes before losing contact, seemingly paying for his efforts.

Ian Field looked strong and took up the pace making in place of James, sitting on the front for the next 20 minutes before Killeen had a dig for a brief period, testing the 2 others until Field re-took the lead.

The race seemed to stagnate with the same three at the head of affairs until a mistake from Liam Killeen saw him lose touch with Field and Ferguson. This prompted Field to force the pace but Ferguson had an ace up his sleeve and put in an attack of his own before riding away from Field and Killeen to take the win.

 



There are no race reports for this event yet

Were you here?
Sign In to add a race report


Results


pos First Name Last Name Team
1 Grant Ferguson CST American Eagle
2 Ian Field Hargroves-Ridley-Montezuma
3 Liam Killeen Malvern Cycle Sport
4 Steven James Hope Factory Racing
5 Paul Oldham Hope Factory Racing
6 Giles Drake Leisure Lakes Bikes.com
7 Lewis Craven Wheelbase Altura MGD
8 David Fletcher Sherwood Pines Cycles
9 Stephen James Renvale RT
10 Iain Paton Leslie Bike Shop/Bikers
11 Tony Fawcett Bergamont UK
12 Nicholas Craig SCOTT Racing
13 Michael Butler Hargroves-Ridley-Montezuma
14 Thomas Armstrong Individual Member
15 Sam Allen Pedalon.co.uk
16 George Thompson Sleaford Wheelers CC
17 Jack Clarkson Hope Factory Racing
18 Jonathan Dennis Kibosh
19 Freddie Checketts Rapha Cycling Club
20 Lee Williams Individual Member
21 Robert Burns Islabikes
22 Nicholas Barnes Hargroves-Ridley-Montezuma
23 David Lines Wheelbase Altura MGD
24 Scott Chalmers Magspeed Racing
25 Thomas Payton Stourbridge CC
26 David Earth Steve Poole Plant Hire
27 Bruce Dalton Team Kinesis UK
28 Neil Phillips Kibosh
29 Ian Lee Royal Air Force CA
30 William Brown Brother NRG
31 Martin Woffindin Secret-Training.cc
32 Dave Powell Horwich CC
33 Stuart Reid Wheelbase Altura MGD
34 Mark Cotton VC Lincoln
35 Jonathan Fletcher Cestria Cycles RT
36 Samuel Holder Forever Pedalling
37 Paul Elcock GS Henley
38 Daniel Preece Army Cycling Union
39 Simon Gibbs Tyneside Vagabonds CC
40 Kieren Jarratt RAF CC
41 Keith Murray SCOTT Racing
42 Gareth Whittall Zepnat.com RT Lazer Helmets
43 Joshua Jones Individual Member
44 Robert Watson Paceline Cycles North
45 Benjamin Shucksmith Alford Wheelers
46 Daniel Atkins Didcot Phoenix CC
47 Christopher Burns Cestria Cycles RT
48 John Routledge Barnesbury CC
49 Alan Collins Portsmouth North End CC
50 Bryan Laycock Alnwick Cycling Club
51 Ellis McCoy GS Metro
52 Simon Meadwell Bournemouth Jubilee
53 Paul Barrett Sunderland Clarion CC
54 Jon Moss Muckle Cycle Club
55 Liam Casey Tyneside Vagabonds CC
 Sign In to Flag This Event

Do you compete?

Sign up to add your own events and reports to fauxpro.cc

Sign In / up