Western League Winter CX - R3 Odd Down

CX returns to Bath’s Odd Down Circuit with a new course dipping on and off the asphalt track as well as in and out of the nearby woodland.

Event photos available from: https://www.1000th.co.uk/f1046466022



Rider comments

Blue skies, 20°C and summer kit, is this really the winter league?

The new course offered a nice mix of: technical woodland with a just about ride-able steep bank and rooted section, some fast straights on grass and track (ideal for me carry some good road season fitness), and the usual CX barriers (less ideal as I’m pants at them).

The race itself was strung out quickly on the first lap due to competitors bottlenecking in the tight woodland section, however the faster open sections on the circuit provided the opportunity for some overtakes as well as drafting. I was going well having made up a few places to close-in on a rival Bristol South rider when a lapse in concentration resulted in an off in the woodland, bugger. I recovered some ground but was unable to catch him again before the flag dropped. 

Ultimately finishing somewhere mid-pack, I didn’t have any bragging rights, but I finished with a grin once I got my breath back!
 


Know what happened?

Sign In to add a race report


Results


U12 1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th 9th 10th
Race Number 131 130 132 531 139 129 533 526 144 532
Name Ross Cherruault Loris Cains Finley Cummins William Phillips Thomas Anstee Theo Burbridge-Kelly Jack Stone George Grenfell Fergus Hay Theo Woodcock
Team Sulis Scorpions Sulis Scorpions Sulis Scorpions MTZoom Cotswold Veldrijden Bristol South CC Sulis Scorpions Sulis Scorpions N/A MTZoom
Lap 1 0:03:34 0:03:45 0:03:43 0:03:42 0:04:25 0:04:23 0:04:33 0:04:36 0:04:53 0:05:29
Lap 2 0:03:29 0:03:35 0:03:35 0:03:42 0:03:55 0:04:03 0:04:27 0:04:28 0:04:37 0:05:21
Lap 3 0:03:45 0:03:33 0:03:37 0:03:33 0:04:22 0:04:18 0:04:39 0:04:50 0:04:43 0:05:19
Lap 4 0:03:24 0:03:24 0:03:24 0:03:24 0:04:06 0:04:07 0:04:35 0:04:58
Total Time 0:14:11 0:14:17 0:14:19 0:14:21 0:16:49 0:16:51 0:18:14 0:18:52 0:14:14 0:16:10
Laps Completed 4 4 4 4 4 4 4 4 3 3
Youth 1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th 9th 10th
Race Number 161 171 154 168 178 182 172 166 157 462
Name Jenson Harris Tom Taylor Dylan Cherruault Benjamin Pearcey Elen Ruck Sam Budd Josie Vallis Georgina Pasmore Malin Cranston Jack Beveridge
Team Avid Sport Avid Sport Avid Sport Avid Sport Sulis Scorpions CTWYCC Avid Sport Avid Sport Avid Sport Avid Sport
Lap 1 0:06:31 0:06:50 0:06:57 0:07:41 0:07:50 0:07:50 0:07:53 0:08:09 0:08:04 0:08:34
Lap 2 0:06:16 0:06:07 0:06:56 0:07:35 0:07:48 0:07:39 0:07:57 0:08:31 0:08:28 0:08:51
Lap 3 0:06:27 0:06:32 0:07:05 0:07:48 0:07:54 0:07:50 0:08:16 0:08:43 0:09:18 0:08:54
Lap 4 0:06:30 0:06:28 0:07:10 0:07:49 0:07:56 0:08:01 0:08:09 0:08:39 0:08:37 0:08:33
Lap 5 0:06:28 0:06:38 0:07:15 0:07:45 0:07:38 0:07:50
Total Time 0:32:12 0:32:35 0:35:23 0:38:38 0:39:06 0:39:10 0:32:15 0:34:02 0:34:27 0:34:51
Laps Completed 5 5 5 5 5 5 4 4 4 4
V50 1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th 9th 10th
Race Number 304 326 317 319 337 307 310 316 323 305
Name Nick Baldwin Gary Hobbs Patrick Foley Jonathan Gall Donald MacGregor Steve Brown Roger Chamberlain Paul Douglas Alan Green Neil Blessitt
Team Stroud Valley Velo No club Clevedon & District RC Dream Cycling None VC Equipe Flix Oral Hygiene Lovelo Cycle Works BSCC Severn RC
Lap 1 0:06:18 0:06:26 0:06:46 0:06:46 0:06:46 0:06:46 0:06:46 0:06:46 0:06:46 0:07:02
Lap 2 0:06:05 0:06:10 0:06:17 0:06:31 0:06:31 0:06:31 0:06:31 0:06:31 0:06:31 0:06:23
Lap 3 0:06:17 0:06:18 0:06:33 0:06:28 0:06:28 0:06:28 0:06:28 0:06:44 0:06:30 0:06:43
Lap 4 0:06:22 0:06:23 0:06:29 0:06:32 0:06:32 0:06:32 0:06:32 0:06:47 0:06:49 0:06:31
Lap 5 0:06:14 0:06:20 0:06:30 0:06:28 0:06:28 0:06:28 0:06:33 0:06:36 0:06:49 0:06:45
Lap 6 0:06:22 0:06:19 0:06:34 0:06:39 0:06:39 0:06:39 0:06:45 0:06:36 0:06:36 0:06:42
Lap 7 0:06:11 0:06:17 0:06:40 0:06:24 0:06:27 0:06:31 0:06:35 0:06:40 0:06:40 0:06:44
Total Time 0:43:49 0:44:13 0:45:48 0:45:48 0:45:51 0:45:55 0:46:11 0:46:40 0:46:40 0:46:51
Laps Completed 7 7 7 7 7 7 7 7 7 7
Women 1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th 9th 10th
Race Number 432 429 470 421 425 404 424 466 471 463
Name Iwona Szmyd Natalie Jenks Vicki Holland Melanie Smith Miriam Whitehurst Sally Crocker Clair Wadden Clare Lawrence Liz Kemp Hannah Reeve
Team MTZoom Velo vitesse ASE Racing SomerValley CC Avid Sport 73 Degrees Sodbury Cycle Sport Westbury Wheelers 73 Degrees
Lap 1 0:06:55 0:06:58 0:07:34 0:07:31 0:07:03 0:07:37 0:08:07 0:08:52 0:09:28 0:09:18
Lap 2 0:06:59 0:07:02 0:07:10 0:07:34 0:10:02 0:07:31 0:08:17 0:08:43 0:09:04 0:10:21
Lap 3 0:06:59 0:07:17 0:07:07 0:07:34 0:07:43 0:07:48 0:08:24 0:08:41 0:09:17 0:08:53
Lap 4 0:07:14 0:07:15 0:07:22 0:07:36 0:07:53 0:08:11 0:08:07 0:08:32 0:09:14 0:09:03
Lap 5 0:07:03 0:07:07 0:07:16 0:07:38 0:07:18 0:08:09 0:08:39 0:08:23 0:09:04 0:08:48
Lap 6 0:07:07 0:06:54 0:07:07 0:07:39 0:07:16 0:08:04 0:08:23
Total Time 0:42:17 0:42:33 0:43:37 0:45:31 0:47:15 0:47:20 0:49:58 0:43:12 0:46:07 0:46:23
Laps Completed 6 6 6 6 6 6 6 5 5 5
Senior 1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th 9th 10th
Race Number 57 478 15 1 37 42 48 14 477 30
Name Sam Smith James Phillips Scott Chalmers Sam Andrews Jared Linden Chris Parker Joshua Porter Liam Cahill William Crudgington William Haynes
Team Magspeed Racing Bikestrong-KTM Magspeed Racing CLASH RACING TEAM 73 Degrees VC St Raphael Portishead cycling club Reflex Racing T3 Triathlon Cheltenham CC
Lap 1 0:05:40 0:06:19 0:06:10 0:06:10 0:06:19 0:06:10 0:06:10 0:06:10 0:06:46 0:07:00
Lap 2 0:06:07 0:05:45 0:05:37 0:05:37 0:05:45 0:05:55 0:05:55 0:05:55 0:05:57 0:06:04
Lap 3 0:05:53 0:05:40 0:05:53 0:05:53 0:05:46 0:05:56 0:06:05 0:06:08 0:06:04 0:06:06
Lap 4 0:05:52 0:05:47 0:05:52 0:05:52 0:05:53 0:06:17 0:06:09 0:06:08 0:06:04 0:06:09
Lap 5 0:05:34 0:05:40 0:05:34 0:05:40 0:06:05 0:06:10 0:06:10 0:06:07 0:06:12 0:06:12
Lap 6 0:05:52 0:05:46 0:05:52 0:05:53 0:05:55 0:06:18 0:06:18 0:06:18 0:06:14 0:06:18
Lap 7 0:05:32 0:05:48 0:05:48 0:06:11 0:06:02 0:05:59 0:06:13 0:06:13 0:06:12 0:06:12
Lap 8 0:05:42 0:05:48 0:06:02 0:06:09 0:06:04 0:06:20 0:06:20 0:06:20 0:06:18 0:06:10
Lap 9 0:05:57 0:05:50 0:06:12 0:06:02 0:06:01 0:06:14 0:06:26 0:06:15 0:06:32 0:06:30
Lap 10 0:06:14 0:06:14 0:06:14 0:06:13 0:06:18 0:06:11 0:06:09 0:06:20 0:06:12 0:06:36
Total Time 0:58:24 0:58:39 0:59:15 0:59:41 1:00:08 1:01:32 1:01:56 1:01:56 1:02:30 1:03:18
Laps Completed 10 10 10 10 10 10 10 10 10 10
V40 1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th 9th 10th
Race Number 230 206 273 239 208 203 205 209 274 213
Name Glyn Griffiths Simon Burgess Anthony White Peter Kench Phil Calvert Kevin Brewer Jamie Britton James Carver Steve Whitehurst Ian Cole
Team 73 Degrees Bicycles, WestSide Coaching rt Bristol CX Mt Zoom.com / RDFCC ASE Racing Performance Cycles 73 Degrees Bicycle shop Severn RC 0 Reflex Racing Bristol CX
Lap 1 0:06:30 0:06:17 0:06:17 0:06:17 0:06:30 0:06:30 0:06:30 0:06:41 0:06:30 0:06:41
Lap 2 0:05:57 0:05:59 0:06:20 0:05:59 0:06:18 0:06:07 0:06:10 0:06:18 0:06:18 0:06:33
Lap 3 0:06:03 0:06:14 0:05:53 0:06:14 0:06:20 0:06:12 0:06:16 0:06:25 0:06:35 0:06:37
Lap 4 0:06:03 0:06:03 0:06:03 0:06:03 0:06:13 0:06:21 0:06:26 0:06:23 0:06:26 0:06:25
Lap 5 0:05:52 0:05:52 0:05:52 0:06:01 0:06:15 0:06:20 0:06:20 0:06:33 0:06:42 0:06:43
Lap 6 0:05:59 0:05:59 0:05:59 0:06:06 0:06:29 0:06:26 0:06:34 0:06:28 0:06:39 0:06:35
Lap 7 0:05:59 0:05:59 0:05:59 0:06:18 0:06:30 0:06:23 0:06:29 0:06:25 0:06:31 0:06:34
Lap 8 0:06:05 0:05:55 0:06:05 0:06:11 0:06:12 0:06:29 0:06:34 0:06:29 0:06:33 0:06:36
Lap 9 0:06:13 0:06:24 0:06:13 0:06:24 0:06:28 0:06:28 0:06:27 0:06:35 0:06:24 0:06:33
Lap 10 0:05:48 0:05:48 0:06:02 0:06:19
Total Time 1:00:30 1:00:30 1:00:44 1:01:51 0:57:15 0:57:15 0:57:46 0:58:16 0:58:39 0:59:16
Laps Completed 10 10 10 10 9 9 9 9 9 9
Junior 1st 2nd 3rd 4th
Race Number 480 461 101 103
Name Henry Johnson William Jewitt Lewis Baldwin Louis Britton
Team Magspeed Racing Giant Halo Films Avid Severn RC
Lap 1 0:06:19 0:06:26 0:07:19 0:07:00
Lap 2 0:06:11 0:06:17 0:06:23 0:06:41
Lap 3 0:06:35 0:06:23 0:06:34 0:07:00
Lap 4 0:06:27 0:06:27 0:06:41 0:07:01
Lap 5 0:06:09 0:06:22 0:06:41 0:07:17
Lap 6 0:06:18 0:06:22 0:07:57 0:06:59
Lap 7 0:06:29 0:06:41 0:07:15 0:06:52
Lap 8 0:06:20 0:06:27 0:06:57 0:06:57
Lap 9 0:06:26 0:06:27 0:06:44 0:06:51
Lap 10 0:06:46 0:06:40
Total Time 1:04:01 1:04:31 1:02:30 1:02:38
Laps Completed 10 10 9 9
 Sign In to Flag This Event

Do you compete?

Sign up to add your own events and reports to fauxpro.cc

Sign In / up